Land Trusts Photo Contest - landtrustsphotos

Featured pictures

Welcome to our amateur Photo Contest site!

We look forward to your continued participation in the Land Trusts’ Photo Contest and wish to inform you that the deadline for submissions in the 2014 Ninth Annual Photo Contest has been moved from January 31 to October 31, 2014. 
Additional information and details will be announced before June 2014.

The purpose of the contest is to focus on the celebrated and scenic countryside of the towns of Lyme, Old Lyme, Essex, East Haddam, and Salem, Connecticut. The ages of the photographers are from youth to senior citizen.


This 2013 contest was made possible by the generous financial support provided by Lorensen Toyota, Oakley/Wing Group at Smith Barney, Ballek Garden Center, Evan Griswold at Coldwell Banker, Essex Savings Bank, Murtha Cullina LLP, and Chelsea Groton Bank.


The three independent judges are William Burt, a naturalist who has won acclaim for his books of wildlife photography. Amy Kurtz Lansing, Curator at the Florence Griswold Museum and Rudy Wood-Muller, a photographic illustrator and designer.

 

Prizes and ribbons are awarded for each of the following categories:

- John G. Mitichell Environmental & Conservation

- Landscapes/Waterscapes

- Plants

- Wildlife

- Cultural/Historic

- Any subject for Young Photographers, below age 15


The contest is jointly sponsored by the Lyme, Old Lyme, Salem, Essex and East Haddam Land Conservation Trusts. 



Pictures

2012-13 Eighth Annual Photo Contest

Mark Bailey John G Mitchell Award.jpg
Mark Bailey John G Mitchell Award.jpg
Mark Bailey John G Mitchell Award.jpg 2011-11-25
Skip Broom 1st Landscapes.jpg
Skip Broom 1st Landscapes.jpg
Skip Broom 1st Landscapes.jpg 2012-12-04
April Surprenant 2nd Landscapes.jpg
April Surprenant 2nd Landscapes.jpg
April Surprenant 2nd Landscapes.jpg 2012-10-06
Alex Hollwedel 3rd Landscapes.jpg
Alex Hollwedel 3rd Landscapes.jpg
Alex Hollwedel 3rd Landscapes.jpg 2012-10-30
Gerry Graves HM Landscapes.jpg
Gerry Graves HM Landscapes.jpg
Gerry Graves HM Landscapes.jpg 2011-01-13
John Sargent HM Landscapes.jpg
John Sargent HM Landscapes.jpg
John Sargent HM Landscapes.jpg 2007-04-23
Thomas Nemeth HM Landscapes.jpg
Thomas Nemeth HM Landscapes.jpg
Thomas Nemeth HM Landscapes.jpg 2013-03-05
Tony Sullivan 1st Plants.jpg
Tony Sullivan 1st Plants.jpg
Tony Sullivan 1st Plants.jpg 2007-08-04
Cheryl Philopena 2nd Plants.jpg
Cheryl Philopena 2nd Plants.jpg
Cheryl Philopena 2nd Plants.jpg 2012-10-11
Skip Broom 3rd Plants.jpg
Skip Broom 3rd Plants.jpg
Skip Broom 3rd Plants.jpg 2012-04-15
Jessica Nemeth HM Plants.jpg
Jessica Nemeth HM Plants.jpg
Jessica Nemeth HM Plants.jpg 2012-10-06
Linda Waters HM Plants.jpg
Linda Waters HM Plants.jpg
Linda Waters HM Plants.jpg 2013-03-05
Marian Morrissette HM Plants.jpg
Marian Morrissette HM Plants.jpg
Marian Morrissette HM Plants.jpg 2010-10-16
Skip Broom 1st Cultural.jpg
Skip Broom 1st Cultural.jpg
Skip Broom 1st Cultural.jpg 2012-11-23
Carol Giese 2nd Cultural.jpg
Carol Giese 2nd Cultural.jpg
Carol Giese 2nd Cultural.jpg 2013-03-05
Mark Roger Bailey 3rd Cultural.jpg
Mark Roger Bailey 3rd Cultural.jpg
Mark Roger Bailey 3rd Cultural.jpg 2011-06-10
Don Quigley HM Cultural.jpg
Don Quigley HM Cultural.jpg
Don Quigley HM Cultural.jpg 2012-10-26
Jacquelyn Sanders HM Cultural.jpg
Jacquelyn Sanders HM Cultural.jpg
Jacquelyn Sanders HM Cultural.jpg 2013-03-05
Lionel Williams HM Cultural.jpg
Lionel Williams HM Cultural.jpg
Lionel Williams HM Cultural.jpg 2007-12-26
Skip Broom 1st Wildlife.jpg
Skip Broom 1st Wildlife.jpg
Skip Broom 1st Wildlife.jpg 2012-03-17
Harcourt Davis 2nd Wildlife.jpg
Harcourt Davis 2nd Wildlife.jpg
Harcourt Davis 2nd Wildlife.jpg 2012-10-23
Cheryl Philopena 3rd Wildlife.jpg
Cheryl Philopena 3rd Wildlife.jpg
Cheryl Philopena 3rd Wildlife.jpg 2012-04-06
Hank Golet HM Wildlife.jpg
Hank Golet HM Wildlife.jpg
Hank Golet HM Wildlife.jpg 2013-03-05
Marian Morrissette HM Wildlife.jpg
Marian Morrissette HM Wildlife.jpg
Marian Morrissette HM Wildlife.jpg 2010-09-14
Mark Bailey Mallard HM Wildlife.jpg
Mark Bailey Mallard HM Wildlife.jpg
Mark Bailey Mallard HM Wildlife.jpg 2011-07-09
Emma Pennie 1st Youth.jpg
Emma Pennie 1st Youth.jpg
Emma Pennie 1st Youth.jpg 2012-09-16
Meghan Buckley 2nd Youth.jpg
Meghan Buckley 2nd Youth.jpg
Meghan Buckley 2nd Youth.jpg 2012-01-20
Courtney Briggs 3rd Youth.jpg
Courtney Briggs 3rd Youth.jpg
Courtney Briggs 3rd Youth.jpg 2013-01-26
Hannah Patten HM Youth.jpg
Hannah Patten HM Youth.jpg
Hannah Patten HM Youth.jpg 2013-03-05
Rebecca Johnson HM Youth.jpg
Rebecca Johnson HM Youth.jpg
Rebecca Johnson HM Youth.jpg 2013-01-19
Samantha Barretta HM Youth.jpg
Samantha Barretta HM Youth.jpg
Samantha Barretta HM Youth.jpg 2013-03-05

2011-12 Seventh Annual Photo Contest

John G Mitchell Award - Joan Meek
John G Mitchell Award - Joan Meek

1st - Cultural Historic - Mike Cathcart
1st - Cultural Historic - Mike Cathcart

2nd - Cultural Historic - Skip Broom
2nd - Cultural Historic - Skip Broom

3rd - Cultural Historic - Skip Broom
3rd - Cultural Historic - Skip Broom

Honorable Mention - Cultural Historic - Mark Roger Bailey
Honorable Mention - Cultural Historic - Mark Roger Bailey

Honorable Mention - Cultural Historic - Cheryl Philopena
Honorable Mention - Cultural Historic - Cheryl Philopena

Honorable Mention - Cultural Historic - Tom Flynn
Honorable Mention - Cultural Historic - Tom Flynn

1st - Plants - David Dundorf
1st - Plants - David Dundorf

2nd - Plants - Skip Broom
2nd - Plants - Skip Broom

3rd - Plants - Thomas Nemeth
3rd - Plants - Thomas Nemeth

Honorable Mention - Plants - Stephanie Clayton
Honorable Mention - Plants - Stephanie Clayton

Honorable Mention - Plants - Tom Flynn
Honorable Mention - Plants - Tom Flynn

Honorable Mention - Plants - Suzanne Zack
Honorable Mention - Plants - Suzanne Zack

1st - Landscape -Jeremy Dominijanni
1st - Landscape -Jeremy Dominijanni

2nd - Landscape - Linda Waters
2nd - Landscape - Linda Waters

3rd - Landscapes - Jean Callan King
3rd - Landscapes - Jean Callan King

Honorable Mention - Landscapes - Jake Egbert
Honorable Mention - Landscapes - Jake Egbert

Honorable Mention - Landscape - Don Quigley
Honorable Mention - Landscape - Don Quigley

Honorable Mention - Landscapes - Cheryl Philopena
Honorable Mention - Landscapes - Cheryl Philopena

1st B - Wildlife - Don Quigley
1st B - Wildlife - Don Quigley

1st A - Plants - Don Quigley
1st A - Plants - Don Quigley

1st C - Plants - Don Quigley
1st C - Plants - Don Quigley

2nd - Wildlife - Skip Broom
2nd - Wildlife - Skip Broom

3rd - Wildlife - Hank Golet
3rd - Wildlife - Hank Golet

Honorable Mention - Wildlife - Tom Bradbury
Honorable Mention - Wildlife - Tom Bradbury

Honorable Mention - Wildlife - Mark Roger Bailey
Honorable Mention - Wildlife - Mark Roger Bailey

Honorable Mention - Wildlife - Tom Bradbury
Honorable Mention - Wildlife - Tom Bradbury

1st - Youth - Haddie Walters
1st - Youth - Haddie Walters

2nd - Youth - Hannah Patten
2nd - Youth - Hannah Patten

3rd - Youth - Emma Pennie
3rd - Youth - Emma Pennie

Honorable Mention - Youth - Breanne Sullivan
Honorable Mention - Youth - Breanne Sullivan

Honorable Mention - Youth - Jasmine Bazinet
Honorable Mention - Youth - Jasmine Bazinet

Honorable Mention - Youth - Charlotte Boland
Honorable Mention - Youth - Charlotte Boland

2010-11 Photo Contest

John G. Mitchell Award Mark Bailey
John G. Mitchell Award Mark Bailey

Cultural-Historic  1st Jean Callan King
Cultural-Historic 1st Jean Callan King

Cultural-Historic 2nd Skip Broom
Cultural-Historic 2nd Skip Broom

Cultural-Historic 3rd Cheryl Philopena
Cultural-Historic 3rd Cheryl Philopena

Cultural-Historic HM Emily Maroni
Cultural-Historic HM Emily Maroni

Cultural-Historic HM Tony Sullivan
Cultural-Historic HM Tony Sullivan

Cultural-Historic HM David Wantz
Cultural-Historic HM David Wantz

Youth 1st Courtney Fiala
Youth 1st Courtney Fiala

Youth 2nd Julia Ellman
Youth 2nd Julia Ellman

Youth 3rd Courtney Fiala
Youth 3rd Courtney Fiala

Youth HM Tara Kielty
Youth HM Tara Kielty

Youth HM Phoebe Petrovic
Youth HM Phoebe Petrovic

Youth HM Tara Kielty
Youth HM Tara Kielty

Wildlife 1st       Jean Callan King
Wildlife 1st Jean Callan King

Wildlife 2nd    Mark Bailey
Wildlife 2nd Mark Bailey

Wildlife 3rd     Brendan Donovan
Wildlife 3rd Brendan Donovan

Wildlife HM   Stephanie Clayton
Wildlife HM Stephanie Clayton

Wildlife HM    Hank Golet
Wildlife HM Hank Golet

Wildlife HM       Jeff Sims
Wildlife HM Jeff Sims

Plants 1st        Gerry Graves
Plants 1st Gerry Graves

Plants 2nd          Sue Spang
Plants 2nd Sue Spang

Plants 3rd   Brendan Donovan
Plants 3rd Brendan Donovan

Plants HM     Jeanie Wantz
Plants HM Jeanie Wantz

Plants HM     Cheryl Philopena
Plants HM Cheryl Philopena

Plants HM        Jean Callan King
Plants HM Jean Callan King

Landscape 1st  Skip Broom
Landscape 1st Skip Broom

Landscape 2nd Linda Waters
Landscape 2nd Linda Waters

Landscape 3rd Cheryl Philopena
Landscape 3rd Cheryl Philopena

Landscape HM Tanya Bourgoin
Landscape HM Tanya Bourgoin

Landscape HM Tammy Marselli
Landscape HM Tammy Marselli

Landscape HM Diana Atwood Johnson
Landscape HM Diana Atwood Johnson

2009-10 Photo Contest

John G Mitchell Award - Skip Broom.jpg
John G Mitchell Award - Skip Broom.jpg
John G Mitchell Award - Skip Broom.jpg 2010-03-01
First Place - Historic - Jean Callan King.jpg
First Place - Historic - Jean Callan King.jpg
First Place - Historic - Jean Callan King.jpg 2009-06-19
First Place - Landscape - Larry Reitz.jpg
First Place - Landscape - Larry Reitz.jpg
First Place - Landscape - Larry Reitz.jpg 2008-10-26
First Place - Plants - Linda Waters.jpg
First Place - Plants - Linda Waters.jpg
First Place - Plants - Linda Waters.jpg 2010-03-01
First Place - Wildlife - Scott O
First Place - Wildlife - Scott O
First Place - Wildlife - Scott O'Donnell.jpg 2009-06-17
First Place - Youth - Brendan Donovan.jpg
First Place - Youth - Brendan Donovan.jpg
First Place - Youth - Brendan Donovan.jpg 2009-07-28
Second Place - Historic - Michael Cathcart.jpg
Second Place - Historic - Michael Cathcart.jpg
Second Place - Historic - Michael Cathcart.jpg 2009-09-06
Second Place - Landscape - Carl Buschmann.jpg
Second Place - Landscape - Carl Buschmann.jpg
Second Place - Landscape - Carl Buschmann.jpg 2010-03-01
Second Place - Plants - Jean Callan King.jpg
Second Place - Plants - Jean Callan King.jpg
Second Place - Plants - Jean Callan King.jpg 2009-06-19
Second Place - Wildlife - Jeff Sims.jpg
Second Place - Wildlife - Jeff Sims.jpg
Second Place - Wildlife - Jeff Sims.jpg 2010-03-01
Second Place - Youth - Samantha Barretta.jpg
Second Place - Youth - Samantha Barretta.jpg
Second Place - Youth - Samantha Barretta.jpg 2009-06-14
Third Place - Historic - Skip Broom.jpg
Third Place - Historic - Skip Broom.jpg
Third Place - Historic - Skip Broom.jpg 2010-03-01
Third Place - Landscape - Carl Buschmann.jpg
Third Place - Landscape - Carl Buschmann.jpg
Third Place - Landscape - Carl Buschmann.jpg 2010-03-01
Third Place - Plants - Sally Perreten.jpg
Third Place - Plants - Sally Perreten.jpg
Third Place - Plants - Sally Perreten.jpg 2009-07-29
Third Place - Wildlife - Hank Golet.jpg
Third Place - Wildlife - Hank Golet.jpg
Third Place - Wildlife - Hank Golet.jpg 2010-03-01
Third Place - Youth - Nadia PenkoffLidbeck.jpg
Third Place - Youth - Nadia PenkoffLidbeck.jpg
Third Place - Youth - Nadia PenkoffLidbeck.jpg 2010-02-28
Honorable Mention - Youth - Breanne Sullivan.jpg
Honorable Mention - Youth - Breanne Sullivan.jpg
Honorable Mention - Youth - Breanne Sullivan.jpg 2009-08-11
Honorable Mention - Youth - Breanne Sullivan 2.jpg
Honorable Mention - Youth - Breanne Sullivan 2.jpg
Honorable Mention - Youth - Breanne Sullivan 2.jpg 2009-04-05
Honorable Mention - Historic - Carl Buschmann.jpg
Honorable Mention - Historic - Carl Buschmann.jpg
Honorable Mention - Historic - Carl Buschmann.jpg 2010-03-01
Honorable Mention - Historic - Robert Bowman.jpg
Honorable Mention - Historic - Robert Bowman.jpg
Honorable Mention - Historic - Robert Bowman.jpg 2010-01-21
Honorable Mention - Historic - Sally Perreten.jpg
Honorable Mention - Historic - Sally Perreten.jpg
Honorable Mention - Historic - Sally Perreten.jpg 2008-03-22
Honorable Mention - Landscape - Alice Depret.jpg
Honorable Mention - Landscape - Alice Depret.jpg
Honorable Mention - Landscape - Alice Depret.jpg 2008-01-24
Honorable Mention - Landscape - Skip Broom.jpg
Honorable Mention - Landscape - Skip Broom.jpg
Honorable Mention - Landscape - Skip Broom.jpg 2010-03-01
Honorable Mention - Landscape - Sue Becher.jpg
Honorable Mention - Landscape - Sue Becher.jpg
Honorable Mention - Landscape - Sue Becher.jpg 2009-10-02
Honorable Mention - Plants - Alice Depret.jpg
Honorable Mention - Plants - Alice Depret.jpg
Honorable Mention - Plants - Alice Depret.jpg 2006-01-13
Honorable Mention - Plants - Ralph Chappell.jpg
Honorable Mention - Plants - Ralph Chappell.jpg
Honorable Mention - Plants - Ralph Chappell.jpg 2009-07-28
Honorable Mention - Plants - Wendy Miller.jpg
Honorable Mention - Plants - Wendy Miller.jpg
Honorable Mention - Plants - Wendy Miller.jpg 2009-09-20
Honorable Mention - Wildlife - Larry Reitz.jpg
Honorable Mention - Wildlife - Larry Reitz.jpg
Honorable Mention - Wildlife - Larry Reitz.jpg 2009-08-20
Honorable Mention - Wildlife - Scott Owens.jpg
Honorable Mention - Wildlife - Scott Owens.jpg
Honorable Mention - Wildlife - Scott Owens.jpg 2010-03-01
Honorable Mention - Wildlife - Stephanie Clayton.jpg
Honorable Mention - Wildlife - Stephanie Clayton.jpg
Honorable Mention - Wildlife - Stephanie Clayton.jpg 2009-09-12
Honorable Mention - Youth - Ellie  Wiese.jpg
Honorable Mention - Youth - Ellie Wiese.jpg
Honorable Mention - Youth - Ellie Wiese.jpg 2010-01-15

2008-9 Photo Contest

Skip Broom-First Place-Cultural Historic (C) copy.jpg
Skip Broom-First Place-Cultural Historic (C) copy.jpg
Skip Broom-First Place-Cultural Historic (C) copy.jpg 2009-07-07
Tess Buschmann-Third Place-Youth (C) copy.jpg
Tess Buschmann-Third Place-Youth (C) copy.jpg
Tess Buschmann-Third Place-Youth (C) copy.jpg 2008-09-07
Cindy Kovak-Honorable Mention-Wildlife (C).jpg
Cindy Kovak-Honorable Mention-Wildlife (C).jpg
Cindy Kovak-Honorable Mention-Wildlife (C).jpg 2002-09-30
George Fellner-Honorable Mention-Landscapes (C).jpg
George Fellner-Honorable Mention-Landscapes (C).jpg
George Fellner-Honorable Mention-Landscapes (C).jpg 2004-09-11
Larry Reitz-Second Place-Plants (C).jpg
Larry Reitz-Second Place-Plants (C).jpg
Larry Reitz-Second Place-Plants (C).jpg 2005-05-21
Cheryl Philopena -First Place-Wildlife (C).jpg
Cheryl Philopena -First Place-Wildlife (C).jpg
Cheryl Philopena -First Place-Wildlife (C).jpg 2007-03-18
Haldan Block-Honorable Mention-Cultural Historic (C).jpg
Haldan Block-Honorable Mention-Cultural Historic (C).jpg
Haldan Block-Honorable Mention-Cultural Historic (C).jpg 2007-10-13
Haldan Block-Honorable Mention-Landscapes (C).jpg
Haldan Block-Honorable Mention-Landscapes (C).jpg
Haldan Block-Honorable Mention-Landscapes (C).jpg 2007-10-22
Emil Tillona-Honorable Mention-Landscapes (C).jpg
Emil Tillona-Honorable Mention-Landscapes (C).jpg
Emil Tillona-Honorable Mention-Landscapes (C).jpg 2008-01-26
Daisy Winkel-Honorable Mention-Youth (C).jpg
Daisy Winkel-Honorable Mention-Youth (C).jpg
Daisy Winkel-Honorable Mention-Youth (C).jpg 2008-02-16
Tony Sullivan-Honorable Mention-Cultural Historic (C).jpg
Tony Sullivan-Honorable Mention-Cultural Historic (C).jpg
Tony Sullivan-Honorable Mention-Cultural Historic (C).jpg 2008-06-02
Emil Tillona-Third Place-Plants (C).jpg
Emil Tillona-Third Place-Plants (C).jpg
Emil Tillona-Third Place-Plants (C).jpg 2008-06-13
Stephanie Clayton-Honorable Mention-Wildlife (C).jpg
Stephanie Clayton-Honorable Mention-Wildlife (C).jpg
Stephanie Clayton-Honorable Mention-Wildlife (C).jpg 2008-07-14
Carol Giese-Second Place-Landscapes (C).jpg
Carol Giese-Second Place-Landscapes (C).jpg
Carol Giese-Second Place-Landscapes (C).jpg 2008-07-25
Linda Waters-Honorable Mention-Plants (C).jpg
Linda Waters-Honorable Mention-Plants (C).jpg
Linda Waters-Honorable Mention-Plants (C).jpg 2008-07-28
Stephanie Clayton-Honorable Mention-Plants (C).jpg
Stephanie Clayton-Honorable Mention-Plants (C).jpg
Stephanie Clayton-Honorable Mention-Plants (C).jpg 2008-10-02
Diana Atwood Johnson-Second Place-Wildlife (C).jpg
Diana Atwood Johnson-Second Place-Wildlife (C).jpg
Diana Atwood Johnson-Second Place-Wildlife (C).jpg 2008-10-19
Carl Buschmann-John G. Mitchell Award (C).jpg
Carl Buschmann-John G. Mitchell Award (C).jpg
Carl Buschmann-John G. Mitchell Award (C).jpg 2008-10-24
Michael Cathcart-Second Place-Cultural Historic (C).jpg
Michael Cathcart-Second Place-Cultural Historic (C).jpg
Michael Cathcart-Second Place-Cultural Historic (C).jpg 2009-01-14
Annie Bolduc-Second Place-Youth (C).jpg
Annie Bolduc-Second Place-Youth (C).jpg
Annie Bolduc-Second Place-Youth (C).jpg 2009-01-21
Kristen Wicander-First Place-Youth (C).jpg
Kristen Wicander-First Place-Youth (C).jpg
Kristen Wicander-First Place-Youth (C).jpg 2009-01-23
Ellie Wiese-Honorable Mention-Youth (C).jpg
Ellie Wiese-Honorable Mention-Youth (C).jpg
Ellie Wiese-Honorable Mention-Youth (C).jpg 2009-01-25
Skip Broom-Third Place-Landscapes (C).jpg
Skip Broom-Third Place-Landscapes (C).jpg
Skip Broom-Third Place-Landscapes (C).jpg 2009-07-07
Skip Broom-Third Place-Cultural Historic (C).jpg
Skip Broom-Third Place-Cultural Historic (C).jpg
Skip Broom-Third Place-Cultural Historic (C).jpg 2009-07-07
Skip Broom-Honorable Mention-Plants (C).jpg
Skip Broom-Honorable Mention-Plants (C).jpg
Skip Broom-Honorable Mention-Plants (C).jpg 2009-07-07
Rob Bowman- Honorable Mention-Cultural Historic (C).jpg
Rob Bowman- Honorable Mention-Cultural Historic (C).jpg
Rob Bowman- Honorable Mention-Cultural Historic (C).jpg 2009-07-07
Maureen Hartzell-Honorable Mention-Cultural Historic (C).jpg
Maureen Hartzell-Honorable Mention-Cultural Historic (C).jpg
Maureen Hartzell-Honorable Mention-Cultural Historic (C).jpg 2009-07-07
Jen Sabatelli-Third Place-Wildlife (C).jpg
Jen Sabatelli-Third Place-Wildlife (C).jpg
Jen Sabatelli-Third Place-Wildlife (C).jpg 2009-07-07
Hank Golet-Honorable Mention-Wildlife (C).jpg
Hank Golet-Honorable Mention-Wildlife (C).jpg
Hank Golet-Honorable Mention-Wildlife (C).jpg 2009-07-07
Carl Buschmann-First Place-Landscapes (C).jpg
Carl Buschmann-First Place-Landscapes (C).jpg
Carl Buschmann-First Place-Landscapes (C).jpg 2009-07-07
Jeff Sims-First Place-Plants (C).jpg
Jeff Sims-First Place-Plants (C).jpg
Jeff Sims-First Place-Plants (C).jpg 2009-07-07
Megan Marie Aldrich-Honorable Mention-Youth (C).jpg
Megan Marie Aldrich-Honorable Mention-Youth (C).jpg
Megan Marie Aldrich-Honorable Mention-Youth (C).jpg 2009-07-07

Family updates


Photo books

Family & friends

Tony S
Jos K

Favorite sites

The Lyme Land Conservation Trust, Inc.
The Essex Land Trust, Inc.
The Old Lyme Conservation Trust, Inc.
The Salem Land Trust, Inc.
The East Haddam Land Trust, Inc.

Comments

12/11/2013 11:10:25 AM - 007051411422
The scenic photos of the southeastern countryside,wildlife, and nature are the greatest reminder of why we must continue to preserve our wonderful area for years to come
The photographers should be commended for their excellence and continued commitment to sharing gods gifts with us all.
Many thanks to the Land Trust folks and all those who make this contest possible.
Keith Czarnecki
3/28/2012 7:07:56 PM - 004091424468
What a wonderful collection of photos. We certainly have photographic talent who have shared their prize photos with us. Thank you for having this contest. We, on the Shoreline, appreciate our town and its beauty even more now that we see what these photographers have presented to us. Keep up the excellent work.
Linda Cotton

Related Pages

landtrustsphotos
Recent Activity

4/23/2014 3:10:45 PM