Special Olympics PA Northumberland Snyder - sopanorthumberlandsnyder

Featured pictures

WKOK interview with Paul and Amanda


Special Olympics Northumberland and Snyder County
The Special Olympics of Northumberland and Snyder Counties is looking for athletes, volunteers and donations.

RESOURCES

May 2013 SOPA Monthly Update.doc


Feb. 2013 SOPA Monthly Update.pdf


Jan. 2013 SOPA Northumberland Snyder Update.pdf


COACHES and FAMILIES-FIND YOUR SUMMER GAMES INFORMATION HERE.....

SOPA Summer Games Information for Coaches and Families

SPECIAL OLYMPICS MISSION STATEMENT

The mission of Special Olympics is to provide year-round sports training and athletic competition in a variety of Olympic-type sports for children and adults with intellectual disabilities, giving them continuing opportunities to develop physical fitness, demonstrate courage, experience joy and participate in a sharing of gifts, skills and friendship with their families, other Special Olympics athletes and the community.   

Positions are open on the Management Team for the SOPA  Northumberland Snyder program.  For information on the  positions that are open please call Diane Clark, SOPA Northumberland Snyder manager, 570-898-2961 or email her at northumberlandsnyder.sopa@gmail.com.

Sports offered by SOPA Northumberland Snyder (more details can be found on Athletes page)

Bocce, Long distance Walking/Running,  Power lifting, Artistic Roller Skating, Soccer, Cross Country Skiing, Snow Shoeing, Aquatics, Athletics (track and field events), Basketball, Bowling, Equestrian, Softball Skills and Golf.

  

We want to be more accessible to athletes.  Practices are offered at several locations in the two county area.  A goal of the program is to add practice sites in different regions of our program area.   To reach this goal we need volunteers to step forward to run practices in their communities.  Call the office for details.

 


Upcoming events

NEWS AND UPDATES

SPECIAL OLYMPICS SWIMMING

2/7/14      6 to 8 PM swim practice at Shamokin HS pool; must have a completed physical on file to attend; contact Arden Miller 570-374-5369 for details

2/14/14    6 to 8 PM swim practice at Shamokin HS pool; must have a completed physical on file to attend; contact Arden Miller 570-374-5369 for details

2/21/14    6 to 8 PM swim practice at Shamokin HS pool; must have a completed physical on file to attend; contact Arden Miller 570-374-5369 for details

2/28/14    6 to 8 PM swim practice at Shamokin HS pool; must have a completed physical on file to attend; contact Arden Miller 570-374-5369 for details

 

More to follow.

Special Olympics Basketball

Attention players, parents and friends.......basketball practices will be starting back up on Thursday, January 16th at a new location. We will be practicing at the Selinsgrove State School gym. Practices will be from 6:30pm to 8:00pm....please spread the word to current players and athletes who would like to play.......Thanks Coaches Jeff and Debbie Swanger

For more information about practices you can call, Coach Jeff or Coach Debbie at: 570-444-1029 or 570-444-0808.

COACHES GOING TO SOPA SUMMER GAMES- IMPORTANT INFO

The coaches handbook is found at: http://specialolympicspa.org/images/stories/competition_-_2013_44th_annual_sopa_summer_games-coaches_handbook.pdf

 

Be sure to have your athletes complete a travel form which will give you an up to date list of medications and health issues: http://specialolympicspa.org/images/stories/Summer_Games/Copy_of_Competition_-_2013_Summer_Games_Athlete_Travel_Information_Form.pdf

 

The Healthy Althelete permission form: http://www.specialolympicspa.org/images/stories/Summer_Games/Competition_-_2013_Summer_Games_Healthy_Athlete_Permission_Slip.pdf

 

Consider nominating one of your athletes for the Sheetz Family Award of Excellance:  http://www.specialolympicspa.org/images/stories/Summer_Games/Competition_-_2013_Summer_Games_Sheetz_Family_Award_of_Excellence.pdf

SOPA Summer Games at Penn State- June 6, 7 and 8

Athletes scheduled to attend- did you know you need to bring a pillow?  Find out more, ask your coach what you need to pack.  Also, make sure that you give the coach an up to date list of your prescriptions.

May 11th Swim Meet Photographs

Thank you Tom for the great photos from the meet.  They are being posted on the PICTURES & VIDEOS page of this website.

Basketball practices- Message from Coach Jeff

Folks there will be NO basketball practices on Monday, May 20th nor Monday, May 27th. Practice will resume Monday, June 3rd at 630pm. This is the final practice before states. We want ALL athletes to wear their uniforms and bring their metals from Kutztown and Area M. We will be taking pictures....After pictures athletes will be changing into practice clothes.

Thank you, Thank you to the sponsors of our 9th annual swim meet

Kohl’s (Shamokin Dam ) Christopher Place Healthcare/ Dr and Mrs Brent O'Connell (Harrisburg)

The Storm Family (Lewisburg) Area Services (Shamokin)

 Administration and Staff of Mountain View Nursing and Rehabilitation Center (Shamokin) Sarah Reed, Pam Carey, Rita and Bryan Deklinski, Greg and Teresa Kovalick, Martha and Gil Bettendorf and Tom Martin/Lousia Weber

News from the Court...

Our 3 on 3 basketball team has been selected to compete at SOPA Summer Games.  Well done team.

Artistic Roller Skating Show- A "Malt Shoppe Experience"

What a great show this afternoon.  The performance featured Special Olympics athletes Kristi, Joanie and Amanda as well as Star and Precision class members.  Thank you Don and Roberta Molaro for another great show.

Eastern Spring Sectional at Kutztown University

Well done athletes: SWIMMERS--- Randy-Gold in 100 free and 100 back and Silver in 50 breast; Abby- Gold in 25 fly and 100 free and Bronze in 100 IM and Cheryl- Gold in 25 free, Sliver in 25 back and Bronze in 50 free;  BASKETBALL team of Roman, Walt, Mike, Jerome and Rachel- Gold; BASKETBALL SKILLS- Jacob- Gold, Deanna- Gold, Justin- Bronze;  Thank you to Diane (HOD), Arden (swim coach), Jeff and Deb (basketball coaches) and Volunteers Dean and Jeanne as well as all the family members and friends who drove and cheered on athletes.




US National Games

These will be held in New Jersey in June 2014.  Summer Games is a qualifier for some of the sports.  If you are going to Summer Games to compete be sure to tell your coach ASAP if you are interested in having your name be put in the hat for National Games next year.  This information has to go on the entry information.  For a list of the sports and the number of athletes SOPA can take check out:

http://www.specialolympicspa.org/images/stories/National_Games/Pennsylvania_2014_USA_National_Games_Information.pdf

Softball Skills

Practice has moved to Point Park which is on Quarry Road.  Take Ridge Road off of Route 147.  Check out the map on the ATHLETES page of this website.

Tag Day at Coal Township WalMart

Thank you to all the shoppers at Coal Township WalMart for making Tag Day a success.  Thank you also to: Randy, Cheryl, Frank,  Ian, Jesse, Abby, Rachel, Craig, Alice, Arden, Greg, Jeanne and Deanna for helping.

EVERYTHING EQUINE RAFFLE WINNERS

Grand prize: Equine print donated by Patricia Brandt, Equine Artist- Winner:Chris Branda

Equine sweatshirt donated by Rail to Trail Tack Shop-Winner:Jim Gross

Equine sweatshirt donated by Rail to Trail Tack Shop-Winner:Suzie Donahoe

Decorative metal equestrian themed wall hanging donated by Tractor

Supply Selinsgrove- Winner:Nick Hoover

Gift certificate- Flip Salon and Spa, Selinsgrove- Winner:Marty Owens

Applebee’s gift certificate- anonymous donor- Winner:Jerry Foley

Subway gift card-anonymous donor-Winner:Paul Bettendorf

2 movie passes-Digiplex Cinema Centers Selinsgrove-Winner:Susan Bettendorf

2 movie passes-Digiplex Cinema Centers Selinsgrove-Winner:Susan Gross

Gift certificate- Dawn’s Luncheonette Selinsgrove-Winner:Mary Lazor

Coupon for a dozen donuts- Dunkin Donuts, Selinsgrove-Winner:Deacon Richard

Gift certificate Dynamic Wings and Subs-Winner:Rachel Martin

            

Check out the new photos on our Pictures and Videos Page

Photographs from the Bucknell swim meet have been posted.  Check them out.

SOFTBALL SKILLS

Don't forget that softball skills practice has started.  Pineknotter Park, Northumberland 6 to 7:30 PM weather permitting.

GOLF SKILLS-weather permitting

Meet Coach Kelly at noon at Sunny Hills Golf Course (outside Sunbury) on Sunday to learn what she has planned for the golf season.  You do not have to be a registered athlete to attend.  She will give you an application to have completed.  You do not have to have golf clubs.


Bucknell University swim meet

Thank you to Chi Phi Phi Lambda Theta and Kappa Alpha Theta Epsilon Pi for hosting the great meet at the Natatorium. Our swimmers did very well and enjoyed the chance to compete.

RAFFLE

Call 374-5369 to get your tickets.  GRAND PRIZE is a print by Equine Artist, Patricia Brandt.

Everything Equine- Raffle prizes

Thank you to Dynamic Wings & Subs for donating a free pizza and 10 free wings to our list of raffle prizes.  The list is getting longer.  Get your raffle tickets now- call 374-5369.

SOPA Lebanon County swim meet

A BIG thank you to Lebanon Co for inviting our swimmers to compete.  The swimmers performed well- Ian and Cheryl brought home a matched set of medal for the 25 free, 25 back and 50 free.  Paul took first in the 100 free and 50 back and bronze in the 100 back.  Rachel and Amanda volunteered at staging for the meet which was appreciated by the planners.  Thank you to Louisa, Coach Arden and Coach Greg for driving and for Teresa and Martha for coming to cheer on our swimmers.  

Raffle Items- thank you to all who have donated

More items have been donated-
4 movie passes by Digiplex Cinema Center in Selinsgrove  and 
a print by Patricia Brandt, Equine Art by Patricia Brandt- www.artbypatriciabrandt.    







We are truly fortunate to have such good supporters.

Raffle Prizes-thank you to all who have donated to date

We will be selling raffle tickets in conjunction with Everything Equine Photography Exhibit.  Thanks to Rail to Trail, Tractor Supply, Flip Salon and Spa, Dawn's Luncheonette, and Dunkin Donuts for donating to the raffle.  Prizes continue to be donated.  Stay tuned.

Coaches meeting to be rescheduled

Stay tuned for the new date.

Equestrian Practices

Practice starts Thursday, March 21st at 6 PM.  Call 884-1023 if you are interested.

EVERYTHING EQUINE PHOTOGRAPHY EXHIBIT

The Post and Lintel gallery and Alpha Phi Omega, Susquhanna University, are sponsoring a photography exhibit to benefit our equestrians.  Check out the FUND RAISING page of this website for details. The entry form can be found on that page or on the HOME page of this site.

Power Lifting Practice Change

Power Lifting practices will now be held ONLY on Wednesday at 5:30 PM.  Practices take place at Barbarian Combat Sports, 322 Raspberry St. Sunbury.  Athletes age 14 years and older may practice and compete.

7 Good Reasons to join our program

Thinking about joining Special Olympics?  We have 7 good reasons to join- 1) swimming, 2) basketball, 3) equestrian, 4) softball skills,  5) golf skills, 6) power lifting and 7) artistic roller skating.  

SOFTBALL SKILLS

If you are interested in learning the skills needed to play softball please call Coach Chris at 570-523-7748.

Gift Card Sale

Thanks to all who ordered gift cards.  We made almost $400 on this sale.  Way to go!  Information about the next sale in in the RESOURCES section on this page.  Remember- you get 100% of the value of the card- how can you lose?

READ ALL ABOUT IT-

Stay tuned- we may be offering swimming at the Milton YMCA.  We WILL be offering golf skills- call Coach Kelly at 570-490-7986 for details.


Gift Cards

Don't forget to order your Weis, Sheetz, Giant or CVS gift cards soon.  Use the card in place of cash/check/ATM card when shopping AND support our program.  You get 100% of the value of the card and our program is the WINNER.

Athlete Registration Forms (physicals/applications)

Don't miss out on the fun.  A completed athlete registration form has to be on file with our program before an athlete can practice a sport.  It is important to get your registration form completed by your doctor (MD or DO) well before a sports season starts.  You may mail the form to our office, bring it to a management team meeting, attend a practice and give it to the coach to submit.  A registration form is good for 3 years.  It needs to be renewed before it expires to be eligible to continue with Special Olympics.  Forms can be found on the ATHLETES page of this website.

2014 National Games in New Jersey

Athletes have been asking about how they can compete in Special Olympics USA National Games next year.  SOPA is working on the details and hopes to have the information out to program managers shortly after Winter Games in mid-February.  Stay tuned.



 

SWIM PRACTICE CANCELED

No practice Friday, 2/8 as the Shamokin School District sent students home early.

Fund Raising Event

Sunbury Community Hospital is hosting their semi-annual uniform sale on March 13th from 7 AM to 4 PM.  This is open to the public.  Uniform Professionals offers the latest fashion prints, shoes, and accessories from manufacturers such as Cherokee, Dansko, Klogs, Los Angeles Rose, Merrell, Prestige Medical, White Cross, and White Swan.  Purchases may be made by cash, check or credit card.

A percentage of the sale will be donated to our program.


GIFT CARD SALE

We are selling Weis, Giant, Sheetz and CVS gift cards to raise money for our program.  Orders and payment are due no later than 2/18/13.  Contact Arden at 374-5369 to place an order.  The order form is in the RESOURCES SECTION on this page.

Our last sale made $206.75- let's raise more this time!

Swimming Practices

Tentative start date- Friday, February 8th.  We are waiting for confirmation from the school district.

Weis, Sheetz, Giant gift card sales

Thank you to everyone who ordered cards this month.  We raised $206.75 for our program.

Basketball Practices

Start date: Monday, February 18

6:30 to 8 PM

St. Matthew's Lutheran Church recreation building, Shamokin Dam PA

Cartoon League Penny a Pin fund raising event

The Cartoon League raised $1500 for our Special Olympics program.  Thank you to everyone involved.

Coaches Clinic for Snow Shoeing

Sat. Jan 12th at 9 AM at our SO Office on the Old Trail, Shamokin Dam

Contact Kelly if you want training

SOPA Fall Festival Powerlifting Results

The official results are in: Mike Bordner Gold in deadlift, squat and combination,and Silver in bench press; Jerome Barsh and Chris Branda- 5th in deadlift, squat and bench press; Ryan Huber-Bronze in all events; Neil Kalcich- Silver in bench press, Rusty Jones- 5th in deadlift; Adam Catlin-participation ribbon in bench press

Tune In to a Very Special Christmas Documentary

GMC TV presents the original GMC World Premiere Music Special "A Very Special Christmas: 25 Years of Bringing Joy to the World," Saturday, December 8 and Sunday, December 9, 2012 at 9:00 p.m. EST (check local listings).  This documentary celebrates a quarter-century of star-studded Christmas albums in support of Special Olympics. Hosted by award-winning actress and singer Vanessa Williams, the show features new performances by Francesca Battistelli, Martina McBride, Jordin Sparks, Train, Lauriana Mae, Grayson Sanders and Jono, memorable musical highlights from the past 25 years and interviews with many of the artists and others who have made the series the most successful music fundraising series of all time. For more information about the documentary, visit www.watchgmctv.com/AVSC. For more information about "A Very Merry Christmas," visit www.averyspecialchristmas.org/.

Artistic Roller Skating Show-Cancelled

Unfortunately the show scheduled for 12/9 has been cancelled.

Artistic Roller Skating videos

Check out the new videos on the Pictures & Videos page of this website.

Mentors for Self Determination Training Opportunity for athletes, families and anyone interested

Thursday, Nov. 15 6 to 8:30 PM at the Selinsgrove Church of the Nazarene-Registration deadline: Nov. 13th.
PARTICIPANT DIRECTED SERVICES 

Do you want to hire and manage your support people?

Participant Directed Services (PDS) allows you to have control over the supports and services you need.


In this training, learn:


·   how the PDS model can help you achieve an Everyday Life


·   if PDS is the right choice for you


·   the positive effects PDS has on a person’s budget


·   the difference between Agency with Choice and Vendor Fiscal/ Employer Agent


·   Your rights and responsibilities


 Location:  Selinsgrove Church of the Nazarene
   543 W. Sassafras Street
   Selinsgrove, PA  17870


To register contact:  Wendy Sauers  570-490-7576 or  Email:  wbsauers@yahoo.com  Registration is required.

FALL TRAINING NUMBERS

Coaches for artistic roller skating, bocce, long distance running/walking and powerlifting need to get their fall training numbers to Kelly.  The form is on the COACHES page of this website.

Message from Katie - our LPH at Villanova

It was honestly a privilege to work with you and your county this past weekend. I can’t begin to explain the impact that the athletes had on me. Ever since Sunday afternoon, I've been saying how great it would be to relive this weekend. I built relationships and made so many great memories with them that I hope last for many years to come. This year was the best way to spend my first experience being involved in the Fall Festival, and it was because of Northumberland/ Snyder County. Please let ALL of the athletes –  the power lifters, bocce players, walkers/runners, and the roller skaters – that I miss them so much and I cannot wait to see them again next year when I am hopefully more involved in this amazing program! Thank you so much for everything and thank you to the athletes!!

Katie Scully

Ps. Let me know how everybody does in future competitions!!

SOPA Fall Festival- Long Distance Walking

Gold Medal to Richard for the 3000 m walk and to Lisa and Eddie for the 1500 m walk.  Clyde brought home a Bronze for the 1500 m walk.

Plastic Credential Holder from Fall Festival

Our local program can use the plastic credential holder you got at Villanova.  Please give yours to your coach to bring to a management team meeting.  If you don't want your yellow lanyard we'll take that also.  Thank you

SOPA Fall Festival Results....

Some LDR/W results
Unified Walkers Danny and Belinda Gold in the 1500 m walk
Craig- Gold/1500 m walk
George- 4th/1500 m walk

SOPA Fall Festival Results....

Artistic Roller Skating-

Kristi-Level 3 Figures/gold, Level 2 Solo Dance-Gold, Level 2 Freestyle-Silver; 
Freestyle Pairs Kristi/Rachel-Gold

Rachel-Level 1 Figures/Silver, Level 1 Solo Dance/Silver, Level 1 Freestyle/Gold
Mikey-Level 1 Figures/Gold, Level 1 Solo Dance/Gold, Level 1 Freestyle/4th
Joanie-Level 3 Figures/Silver, Level 1 Solo Dance/Gold, Level 2 Freestyle/Gold
Amanda-Level 3 Figures/Gold, Level 1 Solo Dance/Gold, Level 2 Freestyle/Silver


SOPA Fall Festival Results....

As results are known they will be posted:


Bocce Doubles- Sonya/Mark-Gold; Jeff/Jesse-Silver; Unified Team-Paul/Martha-Silver
Thank you coach Carol and Assistant Coach Pat

To those competing at Fall Festival

The weather forecast is chilly (50 degrees during the day and colder at night), partly cloudy to sunny.  Pack accordingly.

Bocce Bash10-27-12 Results

Per Coach Doug- Everyone did great...thank you to SOPA Columbia Montour and Bloomsburg University for hosting the competition.

Bronze Medals
1. Chelsey Duke - Chris Branda Jr.
2. Tony Larusso - Andrew Richie
3. Richard Wiles - Sean Kizis
4. Bridgette Kilgus - Rachel Martin
5. Natasha Matthews - Danielle Graves
6. Nicole Crowley - Claude Drumheller
7. Mike Bordner - Mark Nase
8. Kristi Raker - Lindsey Hager

Silver Medals
1. Randy Deklinski - Eddie Reynolds
2. Joanie Ziegler - Amber Katalinas

Gold Medals
1. Sonya Herrick - Paul Bettendorf
2. Jeff Parkinson - Jesse Hocutt
3.Lisa Murphy - Martha Bettendorf
4. Peter McDonald - Cody Lappan
5. Mike Magma - Chris Branda Sr.

WE NEED YOUR HELP

Check out this video made by Villanova U students about Special Olympics and Fall Festival http://bevitalchallenge.com/contests/showentry/1339468

 

THEN vote- you  need to create a login in to vote- You can vote once every day through Oct. 29.  The more votes and the higher the rating the more chances the students have of winning $10,000 to help pay for Fall Festival.

 

SO, what are you waiting for…. Watch the video and VOTE!

30 Plus Years of Volunteering

Check out Monday, Oct. 22 Daily Item- there is a nice article about Doug Heddings and his 30+ years of service to Special Olympics.

Line Mountain School District

On Wednesday, October 10, Line Mountain School District hosted a Special Olympics competition.  Athletes from the Area M (Harrisburg) area attended the competition.  Line Mountain School District students are within the SOPA Northumberland Snyder geographic region and may participate in any and all of our practices and competitions.  Contact us today to learn more.

Random Canyon Therapeutic Riding Program Open House

Saturday, October 6th from 11 AM to 3 PM- come enjoy music, games, pony rides, crafts, a hay maze and an auction; there will be food for sale

From Selinsgrove take Rt 204 N through Kratzerville; turn left on Perkinson Road- look for the big red barn at the bottom of the hill

Exciting Weekend for Special Olympics athletes

On Sunday athletes will be going to Hershey to compete in bocce, powerlifting and long distance walking.  Thank you to our new competition coordinator, Kristen Lenig, for making the arrangements and going as our HOD.

Powerlifting Practice Site

Thank you Brian for locating a new practice site.  Practices are being held at 322 East Raspberry St. Sunbury.  Look for the map on the ATHLETES page of this website.  Practices are temporarily being held on Sunday mornings at 9 AM as well as Wednesday evenings.

Bowling practices

Bowling starts with the pay by the week Cartoon Unified League on Sunday, 23.  Check out the calendar page of this website for details.

SOPA Database- What a Resource!

Coaches and management team members should all have access to the SOPA Database.  Go to www.specialolympicspa.org.  In the upper right hand corner select "Volunter Center/Admin."  Scroll down the new page until you reach SOPA Database Login.  In the Datebase you will find a list of the athletes so you can determine if all of your athletes have current certifications and under the Resource Tab you will find more things than can be described here.  If you don't have a password contact Diane Clark and get one ASAP.

Fall 2012 Coaches Corner

Check out the lastest edition of Coaches Corner on the COACHES page of this website.  One of our lifters, Chris, has a featured photo in the section on powerlifting.

3rd SOPA strategic planning webinar discussion TONIGHT

Please note: You must use the link below to register for the webinar. Once you register, you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the Webinar, including a link to the online portion of the meeting along with the conference call number to use for the audio portion.

We had good discussions during our first two webinars, and we hope you will join us this evening!

Title: "SOPA Strategic Plan: Foundation Driver Validation"
Date: Wednesday, September 5, 2012
Time: 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM EDT

Register now by clicking the link below:
https://www1.gotomeeting.com/register/291870945


Learn more about Special Olympics

Thank you to the ARC, Susquehanna Valley for giving us time during the AMPES program to talk to people interested in becoming SO athletes.  Check out the calendar for details.

Worship Services for those with intellectual disabilities in our community

The First Reformed United Church of Christ, 160 Chestnut St. Sunbury, is planning worship services for community members with intellectual disabilities.  Our volunteer, Karen Sodrick, is hoping to see Special Olympics athletes at the monthly services which will start Thursday October 4th at 6 PM. 



OPEN HOUSES- Find out more about Special Olympics

We hope to see you at one of our Open Houses:
1.Mon. Sept. 10th 6:30 to 8:30 PM Milton Senior Action Center, 219 Filbert St.
2.Tues. Sept. 11th 6:30 to 8:8:30 PM 
                Sunbury at Zion Lutheran Church Hall, 15 South 5th St.
3.Wed. Sept. 12th 6 to 8 PM Selinsgrove Senior Activity Center, 8 North Water Street

Photos from Bocce Tournament

Check out the photos from the 9-1-12 tournament on the Pictures & Videos page of this website.

Well Done Bocce Athletes

Twenty five athletes competed in the tournament today.  Thank you to all the coaches and volunteers who made the competition possible.  

Bocce Tournament

Big day this coming Saturday, September 1st.  If you have never watched competitive bocce be sure to come to Milton State Park.  The tournament starts at 9 AM and will run until approximately 3 PM.

And Thank you...

To all the volunteers who took coaches training this month in bocce, long distance walking and powerlifting and to all the coaches who took continuing education to maintain certification.  To find out more about coaches training and continuing education visit the COACHES page of this website.

Thank you

Thank you Jennifer Tresp, SOPA Senior Competition Director, for the great continuing education session, How To Division.  Several of our coaches took advantage of this training.  We left with a wealth of knowledge that will be useful to our athletes at competition.

Town Hall Meeting by phone with Matt Aaron, CEO, SOPA

Matt Aaron and SOPA Board Chair, Tony Gillespie, are hosting a Town Hall Meeting by telephone on Tuesday, August 28th from 6 to 7 PM.  To participate call  / Access Code: 685580#

Powerlifting Update

Practices will be moving to Sunbury in the near future.  Until then practices are canceled on Wed. 8/25, Sat. 8/25 and Wed. 8/29.  Check back for more details on the location of practice site.

Sunbury Community Hospital basket raffle

THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR YOUR SUPPORT....We stopped by the stand at the Sunbury River Festival yesterday.  There was an impressive assortment of baskets with items to tempt Festival goers of all ages.  There will be some very happy winners.  SOPA Northumberland Snyder is definitely a winner in this basket raffle!  Thank you very much for choosing our program to support. 

Sunbury River Festival- come support our program

On Saturday, Aug. 18th the Sunbury Community Hospital will have their traditional basket raffle featuring themed baskets made by the departments in the hospital. This year’s proceeds will benefit Special Olympics.  Please stop at the hospital booth and thank them for their support. Buy some tickets and support our program!

SAVE THE DATE- Sat. 9/22

Sept 22nd 1 mile walk/8 K run in Selinsgrove sponsored by American Legion Post 25 to benefit our program.  The event is FREE to registered Special Olympics athletes.  Stay tuned for more details.

Artistic Roller Skating

What a wonderful performance yesterday at the Olympic Skating rink, Enola.  Artistic Roller Skaters from our program, Area M, Lancaster and Lehigh competed in School Figures, Solo Dance, Team Dance and Freestyle.  Thank you Area M for inviting the artistic skaters to the event.

Message from Matt Aaron, President & CEO SOPA

Dear SOPA Volunteers:

I wanted to share a brief update about the progress we are making toward creating a plan for the future of our great program. Earlier this year, almost 500 of you responded and provided input via our online survey, and many of you were also interviewed in person during Summer Games by our team of summer interns from Bloomsburg, Penn State, and Wharton. THANK YOU -- your feedback was valuable and much appreciated.

Our strategic planning committee includes athletes, local program volunteers, coaches, staff, and board members, and the feedback you shared via your survey inputs and in interviews was a critical part of the information they relied on when they met to begin developing the plan. With the help of our Bloomsburg MBA team, a first draft of the plan is now well underway.

Our next plan will be focused on what we are all about – our athletes and our volunteers. The opportunities and potential are exciting, but it will take support and involvement from everyone if we are going to be successful. We want your continued inputs and involvement as we finalize the plan through the Fall, take it to the Board for review and approval in November, and then begin implementing it.

We are going to provide several opportunities for you to hear more about the plan and to share your ideas and suggestions. In coming weeks, the strategic planning committee will be scheduling a series of “town hall” meetings via conference call and webinar. Members of the committee will also be reaching out to many of you one on one to gather more detailed input in key areas. We will incorporate these inputs into the initial draft of the plan, and this will then be shared and discussed during our Leadership Conference in Harrisburg in September. Those of you attending the conference will have an opportunity to provide additional input to help us refine the plan as we work through the remainder of the Fall to develop the final draft.

If you will not be attending the Leadership Conference in person, please contact your local program management team. Find out who will be representing your program, and share your ideas and feedback with them. And, of course, you can always share your ideas and suggestions directly with me.

Thanks for your help and support!

Together, the future of Special Olympics Pennsylvania is bright.

Athlete Led. Volunteer Driven. Community Building.

Matthew B. Aaron
President & CEO
Special Olympics Pennsylvania, Inc.
610-630-9450 ext. 227
maaron@specialolympicspa.org
www.specialolympicspa.org

Olympic Oaths

Olympic athletes take an oath before competing.  The actions of the Chinese badminton team violated the Olympic Oath.  Do you  know the Special Olympics Athlete Oath?  It is posted on the ATHLETES page of this website.  The Coaches Code of Conduct is posted on the COACHES page.

Fall Sports Coaches Training- additional date

Aug 25th at Bloomsburg Middle School 9 to 1 PM; Continuing education is also offered; the registration form is on the COACHES page of this website; contact Diane Clark if you are interested in attending

Divisioning for Bocce competition

SOPA is now following the rules used by most other states, and bocce organizations, for divisioning.  The pallina will be placed a assigned distances from the foul line.  The athletes will play 8 balls.  The distance from the pallina of the closest 3 balls will be measured for each distance.  This will be done from 3 ends, alternating ends, for a total of 27 scores that is the divisioning score.  More information is available at: http://www.specialolympicspa.org/images/stories/Sports_Offered_Files/Competition_-_2012_Bocce_Divisioning.pdf

Sharing the Love

We need your help to win valuable funds for our movement as a whole.  Special Olympics has been invited to compete for two remaining spots in Subaru of America's 2012 "Share the Love" event. A Facebook voting competition is on from now until August 26th. If Special Olympics is selected, customers who purchase a Subaru during the "Share the Love" event can designate Special Olympics as their charity of choice and Subaru will donate $250 to support our athletes.


You could make the difference and voting is easy! Please visit Subaru's "Share the Love" Facebook page sharethelove.subaru.com/facebook from now until August 26 and place your vote one time each day.

SOPA Powerlifting Sports Director

Sean Hanley has resumed the volunteer role of  SOPA Powerlifting Sports Director.  Sean stepped down because he was a new father and he was working on a doctarte in Physical therapy.  He is looking forward to working with all of you again and building the sport of powerlifting and strengthening our athletes.  You can find out more about Sean at: http://www.developmentalfitness.com/home.asp

FALL SPORTS COACHES TRAINING

The registration form was added to the COACHES page of this website.  Contact Diane Clark, manager, if you are interested in becoming a certified coach in bocce, long distance running/walking or powerlifting.  Our program will pay the $10 registration fee.

Why should my child join Special Olympics?

The short answer--- to be a part of a sports team.  Special Olympics offers sports training that is not always part of the school curriculum for children with intellectual disabilities.  School children with intellectual disabilities are not included in sports teams and rarely participate in team sports in gym classes.  Special Olympics provides the chance for your child to gain skills as a part of a sports team.

Where do I learn more about Long Distance Running/Walking?

Plan on taking coaches training (August 11 in State College or August 26 in Enola).  You can read the coaches handbook- http://digitalguides.specialolympics.org/athletics/?#/106  Long Distance Running information starts on page 105.  Long Distance Walking starts on page 163. 

WHAT IS LONG DISTANCE RUNNING/WALKING?

Athletes training in Long Distance Running/Walking can compete in the 1500 Meter Walk/ Unified Sports© Walk, 3000 Meter Walk/ Unified Sports© Walk, 1500 Meter Run/ Unified Sports© Run, 3000 Meter Run/ Unified Sports© Run,  5000 Meter Run/ Unified Sports© Run.  Non-Special Olympics athletes can train and compete with SO athletes as Unified Sports Partners offering support through the training and competition season.   Special Olympics PA offers free coaches training to those wishing to be certified coaches.

Coaches Training and Continuing Education

DON'T MISS THE CHANCE TO BECOME CERTIFIED OR TO GET CONTINUING EDUCATION-Two opportunities are available for volunteers who want to become certified as a coach in a fall sport- one in State College and one in Enola.  Continuing education is also available for coaches who need to take a class to maintain certification (if you are unsure whether you need continuing education this year, contact Diane Clark).  Training is FREE to you.

Fall Sports Coaches Training

Sunday, August 26, 2012 Fall Multi-Sport Training School in Enola

POWERLIFTING

Practices open to men and women age 14 years and older.  In Special Olympics Powerlifting is much more than deadlift, squat or bench press. It is effort, persistence and loyalty. Training, determination and attitude, are the key facts that define the balance between a successful or a failed attempt. The barbell, despite testing the physical strength, is also highlighting the athlete’s inner wish to improve, “not to make compromises”.

MANAGEMENT TEAM MEETING

Plan on attending the management team meeting Thursday, July 19th at 7 PM.  Volunteers are needed for key positions on the team.  WE NEED YOU!

VOLUNTEER AND FUND RAISING COORDINATORS NEEDED

Our program is driven by athletes who ask for sports training and competition opportunites.  Practices can not take place without volunteers.  Volunteers are crucial to the program.  There are costs associated with running sports training and ensuring the chance to compete.  Won't you consider becoming a member of our management team?

9th Annual Rett Syndrome Road Tour

July 15th Kreamer Recreation Field (behind Wood-Mode); registration 10:30 AM to 12:15 PM; ride starts at 12:30 PM; registration $20 for motorcycle and $5 for passenger; $20 for automobile and $5 for unlimited passengers; more information contact Angie Weaver 570-374-6415   www.rettsyndrome.org

Fall Sports Coaches Training

Contact the office if you are interested in attending training on August 11th at 9 AM in State College for bocce, long distance walking/running, power lifting, soccer or volley ball.  WE NEED COACHES.  Thank you for your interest.

Management meeting date change

NOTE- the meeting will be held Thursday, July 19th at 7 PM.

Bocce video on Pictures & Videos Page

Check out the Howcast video on the game of bocce posted on the PICTURES & VIDEOS page.  You too can be a part of the Special Olympics team when you sign up to play bocce at Milton State Park or East Snyder Park.

What is Bocce and why are we so excited that practices are starting?

Bocce is a game of skill that can be played by anyone.  The game involves a competition between two people or of 2 teams of two people.  It can played anywhere you can roll a ball but in competition it is played on a court of a specific size.  A small ball, the pallino, is rolled onto the court first.  The players then take turns rolling their balls as close to the pallino as possible.  The scoring player/team is awarded a point for each ball that is closer to the pallino than the closest ball of the opposing player/team.  Unified Partners can practice bocce along with Special Olympics athletes.  Come watch a practice at Milton State Park or East Snyder Park to learn more.

Random Canyon Riding Program at Buffalo Valley Riding Show

Check out the Facebook photo of Paul competing in Therapeutic Trail.  Paul and Amanda competed today.

Random Canyon Riding Program

Check out the Facebook page for Random Canyon Riding program.  There are some new photos from the Williamsport Riding Club show today.  Random Canyon hosts our Special Olympics practices.  Be sure to click LIKE when you visit the page.

LATE BREAKING NEWS

Bocce practices are starting Friday, July 13th and will run Friday's at 6 PM and Saturday mornings at 9 AM at Milton State Park.  We still need a COACH for East Snyder Park for a weekday evening.

12th Annual Athlete T-Shirt Design Contest

Create a  Volunteer T-Shirt Logo for our 2013 SOPA Sectionals!

Check out the details on the ATHLETE page under Applications/Forms

Good Search

http://www.goodsearch.com/

Use Yahoo! powered GoodSearch so that every time you search the web about a penny can go to SOPA Pennsylvania. 

The NewsItem June 29, 2012

Thanks for highlighting the accomplishments of the SOPA Northumberland Snyder athletes.

http://newsitem.com/sports/swimmers-earn-success-1.1336690

Employment of SO athletes

Keep us posted when you get a job... we just heard that Jasmine stared a new job at Maria Joseph Manor.  Best of luck.

Sunbury Challenge 4 Health

Be sure to check out the Health and Business Expo on June 28 from 6 to 8 PM at the Sunbury Community Pool.  Sunbury Community Hospital is encouraging a healthy lifestyle with the second annual Sunbury Challenge 4 Health. Bruce Marion, Director of Marketing at the hospital says they are helping the community to get healthy and helping local organizations.

TAG DAY AT WALMART AND YARD SALE

A BIG THANK YOU to all the wonderful people who shopped at the Yard Sale at Mountain View and donated at Tag Day at Walmart- especially the generous person who gave us $100.  All proceeds from these events support sport training and competition opportunities for athletes in the two county area.  Thank you again.

THANK YOU DAN

A big thank you to Dan for making our website possible for years and for fixing our website issues.

SOPA Summer Games Equestrian Results

Rachel Clark rode her horse to Gold in team relay, western trail and equitation; Rachel Martin earned a Gold in team relay, and Silver in western trail and equitation; Ryan Huber took Bronze in his western trail and team relay events Silver in equitation; Mikey Clark earned a Gold in western trail, Silver in team relay and Bronze in equitation; Paul Bettendorf earned a Silver and a Bronze in team relay, and a Bronze in western trail and equitation. Coach Abby Morris and assistant coach Michaela Naugle were proud of their accomplishments.

SOPA Summer Games Athletics Results

Competing in athletics were Molly Michaels who took Gold in the softball throw and 25 meter walk; Daniel O'Brien who earned 2 medals and a ribbon for the mini javelin event and the 25 and 50 meter walk and Craig Springstead who earned a Gold Medal for the mini-javelin event and ribbons for the 25 and 50 meter walk events. The following students from Shikellamy Middle School competed in this year's SOPA Summer Games:  Tori Rider, 8th grade, got 2 Silver medals and a fourth place ribbon.  Byran Noll-Long, 8th grade, won a Bronze medal and 2 ribbons.  Noah Alexander, 7th grader won 2 Silver medals and a Bronze medal.  The students competed in softball throw, 50 and 100 meter runs.   Coach Aletha Moyer and assistant Coach Margaret Harvey were very proud of their accomplishments.

SOPA Summer Games Bowling Results

Singles bowler Sherri Cole brought home the Silver Medal; singles bowler Bruce Fillman earned a Bronze Medal; the Unified Team of Chris Branda Jr and Chris Branda Sr bowled their way to a Silver Medal--- Coach Doug was proud of their accomplishments and said they had a great time.

SOPA Summer Games Aquatics Results

Jennifer's personal best in 25 back earned a Silver medal & she got Bronze in the 50 back; Cheryl took Gold in the 50 free and 25 back and 2nd in the 25 free; Randy took Silver in the 100 back and Bronze in the 100 and 200 free events; Abby earmed a Silver in her 100 IM and Bronze in her 100 free and 25 butterfly events; Ian eaned a 3rd in his 25 back, a 5th in his 25 free and 6th in the 50 free event.  The 100 free relay team of Randy, Abby, Cheryl and Jennifer took 4th with a GREAT prelim and final time.  Way to go swimmers- you worked hard all season & learned new skills such as dive starts.  Keep swimming all summer- see you next season- Coaches Arden, Greg, Jeanne and volunteers Matt, Karen, Deanna, Joe, Sarah, Kyle, Sara, Rachel. Bethany, and Teresa.

The End of the Basketbal season

The 2012 basketball practices and events are now concluded for the year. We had a good year with players from last year that came back and had made a remarkable improvement over last year’s skills. We have a great bunch of athletes. We placed first in our first 3 on 3 competition and we are looking to build on that in the 2013 season…..I’d like to thank Dean and Andrea (basketball volunteers) for helping out this past few practices and hoping they will be back next year to help out……See you next February.  Thanks Jeff Swanger and Debbie Grim (basketball coaches)"

SOPA Summer Games

Penn State here we come... to compete in Equestrian (first time ever)... Rachel Martin, Rachel Clark, Ryan Huber, Mikey Clark and Paul Bettendorf; in athletics... Molly Michaels, Danny Obrien, Craig Springstead, Tori Rider, Noah Alexander, Byron Noll-Long; in bowling.. Unified Team of Bruce Fillman, Chris Branda, Jr., Josh Shultz and singles bowler Sherri Cole; and swimming... Abby Menko, Randy Deklinski, Ian Kovalick, Jennifer Angeli and Cheryl Mack.  PLUS coaches: Abby Morris, Doug Heddings, Aletha Moyer, Arden Miller and Head of Delgation-Diane Clark.... Plus volunteers, horses and family ... good luck to all.

Aquatics Awards

Congratulations swimmers-

Rachel K- Most Improved Swimmer; Cheryl- 3 Personal Bests this season; Ashley- Personal Bests in all 3 events at the swim meet; Randy- "speedy arms in the backstroke"; Jacob- most prepared swimmer; Jennifer and Joanie- learning to dive start; Josh- great sprint work; Jasmine- setting and achieving the goal of a 400 free; Amy- improved times in all strokes; Rachel C and Rachel M- determination to learn the breastroke; Abby- Personal best in 100 free; Lindsay- great work in diving; Mikey, Ian and Luke- improved backstroke; Bret- determination to swim; Jesse- determination to swim a 100 free;  Paul- endurance swimming; Sonya- speedy backstroke; Ahmed- 25 float using arms & legs; Amanda- volunteering to help at ESS and our meet.

Basketball Skill Competition

Everyone did very well at the skills competition tonight. 

Tag Day at Coal Township WalMart

Thank you to all the generous people shopping today at WalMart.  Thanks to you the swim team can stay "afloat."  Thanks to the swimmers who helped: Jennifer, Cheryl, Amanda, Joanie, Jesse, Ian, Rachel and Amy.  Thanks to Teresa, Jane, Greg, Louisa and Connie for helping. 

2012 Keystone Classic

Congratulations to all Special Olympics riders who competed at the Farm Show Complex.  Matthew Darrah placed 4th in Maximum Leadline and 7th in Maximum Trail.  Rachel Martin place 7th and Rachel Clark placed 8th in Minimum Trail.  Other riders competing were: Paul Bettendorf, Amanda Swazey, and Mikey Clark.  The Random Canyon Therapeutic riders also competed in the event.

STARS ON WHEELS

Thank you Mrs. M for choreographing the latest artistic roller skating show: Roller Skating- It's a picnic.  The show featured Special Olympics skaters as well as skaters from the Star Class and Precision Team.  Kristi had a solo in Lucky Ladybug.  Well done everyone and thank you to Mr. and Mrs. M for the years of instruction you have provided to Special Olympics athletes.  Check out the photos on the Pictures & Videos page.


WAY TO GO TEAM!!

The 3 on 3 basketball team of Walt, Jerome, Mike, Roman, Patty, Nicole and Justin won every single one of their 5 games at the Area M Spring "Thing" on Saturday, May 5th.  You can tell they worked hard at practice under the direction of Coaches Jeff and Deb.  Well done athletes and coaches.

Invitational Swim Meet

Thank you to Clinton, Columbia/Montour, Lycoming, Schuylkill and Union County swimmers for attending our meet on May 19th.  The SOPA Northumberland Snyder swimmers appreciated the chance to compete.

May 19th

This will be an exciting day.  The 3 on 3 basketball team will be competing at the Area M invitational.  Our program is hosting an invitational swim meet at Shamokin Area High School. 

 

Eastern Spring Sectional at Kutztown

Great day- 3 personal bests- Abby in the 100 free, Cheryl in the 50 free and Jasmine in the 400 free.  Jennifer and Ian did well today also.  The 5 swimmers brought home 4 GOLD medals, 2 SILVER medals, 3 BRONZE medals, 2 4th place and 4 5th place ribbons.  What good swimming.  Amanda came along and volunteered in staging.  Thanks to all Kutztown U students and everyone else who made the day possible.

Basketball Practices

Starting Thursday May 10th practices will be held at the recreation building behind St. Matthew's Lutheran Church. Practice time will be 6:30 to 8:30.  The last practice date is May 31st.

 The address is 3249 North Old Trail Shamokin Dam.  The church is behind Hoss' and EyeLand.

 

 

 

Area M Adult Games

Thank you for another great day at the Naval Depot.  The athletes enjoyed themselves tremendously.

Chi Phi sponsored swim meet at Bucknell

Thank you to Chi Phi for hosting another GREAT meet.  Our swimmers competed against Union Co, Area M, Columbia Montour and Lycoming Co swimmers.  Bucknell students organized and ran the meet.  We appreciate the competition opportunity- thank you so much.

SOPA Summer Games at PSU

Coaches- The initial information is out from SOPA.  Look on the Coaches page for the document.  There are changes to the Thursday schedule from previous years.  The entry forms will be available through SOPA website starting April 27th.  Starting getting your "ducks" in a row so our registration process will go "swimmingly."  Thanks

Basketball Practices

Practices will be held at Garrett Sports Complex at Susquehanna University on Thursday, April 26th and May 3rd from 6 to 8 PM.  Be sure to tell your team mates.

Basketball Practice at Susquehanna University

Thank you to Susquehanna University, the women's basketball team and the men's team.  Practice on Thursday was GREAT.  Camille Murphy, assistant women's basketball coach, ran drills with the SO athletes and student athletes.  Student athletes worked with the athletes practicing skills.  What a good workout.  Thank you very much.  Stay tuned for photos from the practice.

Photos from the SOPA Delaware Co invitational

The photos are posted on the Pictures and Videos page.  Check them out.  Thank you to Jasmine and Cheryl for taking so many good shots.

NATIONAL VOLUNTEER WEEK

We would like to thank all of the volunteers who make this Special Olympics program possible.  The list is long and full of wonderful people.  You know who you are but do you know how important you are to the athletes?  We know how important you are!  THANK  YOU very much.

Delaware County Invitational Swim meet

WOW, what a great meet Saturday. Thanks to SOPA Delaware Co and Widener University for hosting the event. Twelve different programs sent swimmers- the pool was full for most events.  Five swimmers from our program competed - Jennifer, Paul, Cheryl, Sonya and Jasmine.  Jasmine competed in the 400 free for the FIRST time and did well.  Sonya swam her personal best in the 50 free and brought home the gold in a tight race between 8 swimmers!  All told the swimmers brought home 5 Gold medals, 4 Silver medals, 3 Bronze medal, and a 4th, a 5th place and 6th place ribbon.

Basketball Practice

Practices will continue but the location may change frequently- please check this site or call the coach

April 19th Garratt Sports Complex on Susquehanna Univeristy campus

What is Artistic Roller Skating?

Artistic Roller Skating is a sport that is similar to figure skating but the athletes run on roller skates instead of ice skates.  Mr. and Mrs. "M" start athletes off with the basics of skating and add skills as the skater gains confidence and increases in ability. Artisitc roller skaters compete in several disciplines and at several skill levels.  They can compete in school figures, freestyle (individuals performing different elements to music), pairs (two people performing freestyle), and solo and couples dance.  To see videos from a Special Olympics competition go to the Pictures & Videos page.

  •  
  • The Importance of SOPA Sectional Competitions

    Some sports attract many, many athletes.  Bowling is one such sport.  SOPA would love to have all of those athletes come to statewide competition but that is impossible because of cost, bowling alley space, etc..  What SOPA asks programs to do is 1) have athletes train well and attend the required number of practices, 2) host a local competition, and 3) draw names to rank who could go to a sectional competition sponsored by SOPA.  SOPA decides how many bowlers can go to the sectional based on the number of bowlers each program had the year before.  Sometimes programs can take additional bowlers (we did this year).  After the competition at sectionals, SOPA puts names in a "hat" based on the medal earned (all GOLD medals in one "hat", etc) and draws names.  When they have reached the limit for the number of bowlers that can be accommodated at state games they continue drawing for alternate athletes.  So, it is important for athletes who are interested in competing at statewide games to 1) tell your coach at the beginning of the season 2) come to every practice and work hard at improving your skills 3) do well at your local competition. 

    Congratulations Bowlers

    SOPA drew names (drum roll please)-- and the following bowlers were selected to compete at Summer Games at Penn State in June:  The Unified Team of Chris Branda, Jr., Bruce Fillman, Chris Branda Sr. and Josh Shultz.  They brought home a Gold Medal from the Eastern Spring Sectional competition at Allentown.  Sherri Cole was also selected.  Sherri earned a Gold Medal at sectionals.



    We are accredited!

    Thanks to Chris Branda, Kristen Lenig, Kelly Ann Stuck, Jane Zak and Doug Heddings for stepping forward to fill positions on the management team.

    We still need a Volunteer Coordinator, Fund Raising Coordinator and Family and Friends Coordinator.  Call Diane Clark, Manager, for details.

    Roller Skating Practices

    Artistic roller skating practices start this coming Saturday, April 14th at The Skatery.  Don't worry if you do not have roller skates you will be able to use the rink rental skates at no charge.  Wear comfortable clothes that are not too baggy (you don't want a "sail" as you skate).

     

    Mrs. "M" starts with the basics so having skating skills is not necessary.

    Penny a Pound Bench Press Cpmpetition

    Thanks to all the athletes who attended the Saturday, April 7 bench press competition and raised funds for SOPA Northumberland Snyder.  Special thanks to athlete, Mike, for getting so many pledges!  Well done everyone.

    Management Team Meeting Tues. April 10 7 PM

    Volunteers are needed to fill KEY positions on the management team.  We currently have provisional accreditation with SOPA because we have no Training or Competition Coordinator.  The local program is better able to provide quality sports training and competition to local athletes when ALL positions on the management team are filled.  Consider stepping forward to help.

    Eastern Bowling Qualifier at Allentown

    Coach Doug said the bowlers did well.

    The Unified Team Chris,Jr, Bruce, Chris, Sr. and Josh took GOLD;  The Traditional Team of Rob, Joanie, Mark and Eddie  brought home the BRONZE;  Sherri earned a GOLD;  Kenny,  Bill and Leon earned 4th place

    Lebanon Co Swim Meet

    Nine swimmers competed at the meet on 3/31/12 at Lebanon Valley College. The swimmers brought home 7 GOLD medals, 8 SILVER, 2 BRONZE, 2 4th Place Ribbons AND the 100 Medley Relay team brought home a Silver Medal. What a GOOD DAY.

    Management Team

    Manager: Diane Clark

    northumberlandsnyder.sopa@gmail.com


    570-898-2961

    Assistant Manager:

    Chris Branda

    Treasurer: Barb Branda

    Competition Coordinator:

    Kristen Lenig

    Training Coordinator:

    Kelly Ann Stuck

    Volunteer Coordinator: vacant

    Database Coordinator:

    Doris Heemer

    Public Relations Coordinator:

    Charles Ruhl

    cfruhlawot@verizon.net

    Outreach Coordinator:

    vacant

    Family & Friends Coordinator: vacant

    Secretary: Doug Heddings


    Program Contact Information

    SOPA Northumberland Snyder

    PO Box 303

    Hummel's Wharf, PA 17831

     

    570-884-1023

    Please leave a detailed message


    Follow Us on Facebook

    SOPA Northumberland/Snyder

    Coach Contact Information

    Golf Skills: Coach Kelly

    570-490-7986

    Softball Skills: Coach Chris

    570-523-7748

    Bocce: Coach Doug

    570-238-3389

    Bowling: Coach Doug

    570-238-3389

    Long Distance Walking/Running: Coach Doug

    570-238-3389

    Artistic Roller Skating:

    Coaches Mr. and Mrs. Molaro

    570-758-1775 or sk8coach@tds.net

    Power Lifting: Coach Chris

    570-523-7748

    Basketball: 

    Coaches Jeff and Deb

    570-444-1029 or 570-444-0808

    Aquatics: Coach Arden

    570-374-5369 

     


     


     

      



     


     


     


    THIS WEBSITE CONTAINS INFORMATION....

     

     

    1.  About Special Olympics

    2.  About how to become an athlete and maps to practice sites,

    3.  On activities, practices and due dates,

    4.  For those who wish to volunteer,

    5.  For coaches (resources, information on continuing ed, etc),

    6.  For those who wish to help raise money for the program,

    7.  About our Global Messengers who can introduce you to Special Olympics and our program

    8.  Links to other websites, photographs and videos.


    Related Pages

    sopanorthumberlandsnyder
    Athletes
    Calendar
    Volunteers
    Coaches
    Fund Raising
    Global Messenge...
    Pictures & Videos
    Message Board

    4/24/2014 7:26:25 PM